The Honorable Roy Cooper, Governor of North Carolina
Providing Welcoming Remarks on Day 2 (November 19th)

 

Featured Session Speakers

  • José Alvarez, Vice President, Prospera USA
  • Will Aycock, General Manager, Greenlight Community Broadband
  • Craig Buerstatte, Acting Director, Office of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, US Economic Development Administration
  • The Honorable Roy Cooper, Governor of North Carolina
  • Rebecca A. Corbin, Ed.D., President & CEO, NACCE
  • Ted Dintersmith, Author + Education Change Agent
  • Maryann Feldman, Ph.D., Heninger Distinguished Professor, Department of Public Policy, University of North Carolina; Adjunct Professor of Finance, Kenan-Flagler Business School; and Research Director, UNC Kenan Institute of Private Enterprise
  • Tom Hall, Executive Director, Thomas Entrepreneurship Hub at UNC Pembroke
  • Scott T. Hamilton, Incoming President, Golden LEAF Foundation
  • Freddie Killough, Executive Director, Marion Business Association
  • Dee McDougal, Senior Vice President, Diversity + Inclusion, Pacific Western Bank
  • Amy Nelson, CEO, Venture for America
  • Jonathan Ortmans, Founder & President, Global Entrepreneurship Network (GEN)
  • Darrin M. Redus, Sr., Vice President/Executive Director, Minority Business Accelerator, Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber
  • Barry Ryan, Vice President, The Rural Center
  • Gary Schoeniger, Founder and CEO, The Entrepreneurial Learning Initiative (ELI), Publishers of the Ice House Entrepreneurship Program
  • Thomas A. Stith III, Director, North Carolina District, U.S. Small Business Administration
  • Rachel Withrow, Owner, The Crooked Door Coffee House

 

Breakout Session Speakers

 

  • Tom Bennett, Vice President of Public Affairs, Easten North Carolina, Brian Hamilton Foundation
  • Jonathan Brereton, Executive Director, Thread Capital
  • Dean Bundschu, Atlantic Regional Executive Director, Bunker Labs
  • Pete Catoe, CEO, ECR Software Corporation
  • Sara Chester, Executive Co-Director, The Industrial Commons
  • Leland Davis, Department of Engineering and Entrepreneurship, Discovery Charter School
  • Tom Dempsey, CEO, SylvanSport
  • Katie Gailes, Director of Entrepreneurship Initiatives, Wake Technical Community College
  • Vickie Gibbs, Executive Director, Kenan-Flagler Business School Entrepreneurship Center
  • Michael Harris, J. Fielding Miller Distinguished Professor and Director, Miller School of Entrepreneurship at ECU
  • Manuel Hernandez, Program and Communications Lead, Audacity Lab
  • Garrett Hinshaw, Ed.D., President, Catawba Valley Community College
  • Tim Horan, Co-Founder, Veteran Capital
  • Anne Jones, Co-Founder, District C
  • Benji Jones, Co-Founder, Innovate Capital Law
  • Quinci King, Executive Lead, Audacity Labs
  • Wilson Lester, Executive Director, Piedmont Business Capital
  • Michael McDonald, Client Services Manager, Blue Ridge Food Ventures
  • Thaddeus McEwen, Professor, Department of Management and Interim Director, Center of Excellence in Entrepreneurship and Innovation North Carolina A&T State University
  • Margaret McNab, Co-Founder and Organizer, The Freelance League of North Carolina
  • Dave Neal, Managing Director, Accelerant Ventures
  • Mary Nelson, CEO, Neli
  • Matt Raker, Assistant Director, Mountain BizWorks
  • Jim Roberts, Founder, Network for Entrepreneurs in Wilmington
  • Jeffrey Scott, Partner and Co-Founder, Startup High Country
  • Anne Shaw, State Director, Small Business Center Network , North Carolina Community College System
  • Lewis Sheats, Assistant Vice Provost and Executive Director, NCSU Entrepreneurship Clinic
  • Duncan Smith, Chief Strategist, Public Libraries, EBSCO Publishing
  • Dan St.Louis, Executive Director, Manufacturing Solutions Center
  • Geraud Staton, Executive Director, Helius Foundation
  • Kurt Taylor, CEO, Untappd
  • Luke Walling, Founder, Temprano Techvestors
  • Stuart Weismiller, Founder, Everyday Entrepreneur Venture Fund